[November-2020]100% Success-Braindump2go XK0-004 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps XK0-004 228Q Instant Download[Q191-Q228]

November/2020 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new XK0-004 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 191
A corporate server security policy states, “Ensure password hashes are not readable by non-administrative users.” The administrator should check the permissions on which of the following files to ensure the server satisfies this policy?

A. /etc/shadow
B. /etc/passwd
C. /etc/group
D. /etc/security/limits.conf

Answer: B

QUESTION 192
A Linux systems administrator is implementing Source Code Management for the web application server configuration files located in /etc/httpd/. Which of the following steps should the administrator perform FIRST?

A. Clone the remote repository using `git clone’
B. Create a new repository using `git init’
C. Retrieve the remote changes using `git commit’
D. Configure the directory for git using `git config’

Answer: D

QUESTION 193
A junior systems administrator is tasked with providing the network_administrators group the ability to perform sudo without prompting for a password. Which of the following steps should the administrator perform to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. Use visudo to edit the /etc/sudoers file and add network_administrators to the “wheel” group
B. Use vi to edit the /etc/sudo file and add network_administrators to the “wheel” group
C. Provide all network_administrators with the “root” account password
D. Add the network_administrators ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL directive to the /etc/sudoers file
E. Add the network_administrators =(ALL) NOEXEC: ALL directive to the /etc/sudoers file

Answer: CD

QUESTION 194
A storage administrator in a virtualized environment has been told by a user that there is no space left on the volume to which the user can write. However, a check reveals that there is 20GB of unused space.
Which of the following explains the discrepancy?

A. The drive is not formatted
B. The drive is thin provisioned
C. The drive is thick provision eager zeroed
D. The drive space is overallocated

Answer: B

QUESTION 195
A systems administrator has scheduled a system update for a server. The update includes a resynchronization of the package database and updates to the current packages and the system distribution packages. Which of the following commands contains the proper order of this update?

A. apt-get upgrade, apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get update
B. apt-get update, apt-get upgrade, apt-get dist-upgrade
C. apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get upgrade, apt-get update
D. apt-get update, apt-get dist-upgrade, apt-get upgrade

Answer: B

QUESTION 196
An administrator receives the following message on a remote server: Cannot open display. Which of the following should the administrator have used to log in to the server?

A. xrdp –h server.company.com
B. ssh –X server.company.com
C. xvnc server.company.com
D. rdesktop server.company.com

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
A junior administrator is installing kernel modules. The administrator is given a checklist that outlines the following tasks to be completed:
– Display currently installed module version.
– Display which modules loaded at startup.
Which of the following commands would be used to accomplish these tasks? (Choose two.)

A. cat /etc/issue
B. insmod
C. lsmod
D. rmmod
E. depmod
F. dmesg

Answer: CD

QUESTION 198
An administrator wants to know the amount of memory installed on a Linux server. Which of the following commands can be used to accomplish this task?

A. cat /sys/proc/meminfo
B. cat /proc/meminfo
C. cat /proc/sys/meminfo
D. cat /sys/meminfo

Answer: D

QUESTION 199
A Linux administrator is helping the security team troubleshoot an SELinux policy violation incident. Which of the following would be the BEST utility command to display SELinux violation and AVC denial messages?

A. journalctl | grep sealert
B. sealert -a /var/log/audit/audit.log
C. aureport | grep AVC
D. cat /var/log/messages | grep selinux

Answer: B

QUESTION 200
A systems administrator received a request to change the hostname to a new name. Which of the following file configurations should be changed to fix the hostname in the server?

A. /etc/sysconfig/network
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/resolv.conf
D. /etc/sysconfig/nsswitch.conf

Answer: B

QUESTION 201
An administrator notices the HISTSIZE variable is 50, using the commands below:
HISTSIZE=50
export HISTSIZE
The administrator rechecks the HISTSIZE value using echo HISTSIZE but gets no value. Which of the following commands should the administrator use to retrieve its value?

A. printenv | grep $HISTSIZE
B. echo HISTSIZE
C. printf HISTSIZE
D. grep $HISTSIZE

Answer: B

QUESTION 202
Users in the payroll department are not configured to use DNS due to security concerns. The users ask the junior Linux administrator to configure their workstations to access the payroll server at 192.168.204.11 by the name “Payroll”. Which of the following commands should the administrator issue to meet this request?

A. echo “nameserver 192.168.204.11 #Payroll” >> /etc/resolv.conf
B. echo “net.ipv4.ip_dynaddr=192.168.204.11 Payroll” >> /etc/sysctl.conf
C. echo “192.168.204.11 Payroll” >> /etc/hosts
D. echo `IPADDR=”192.168.204.11″ #Payroll’ >> /etc/network/interface

Answer: C

QUESTION 203
A systems administrator downloads an application’s source files, compiles the application, and installs it per the application’s installation instructions. When trying to run the application, the system states:
$ occmd
bash: occmd: command not found…
Running the locate command shows it does exist in the following location:
/opt/occmd/bin/occmd
Which of the following should the administrator do to allow the command to run properly? (Choose two.)

A. sudo ln -s /opt/occmd/bin/occmd /usr/local/bin/occmd
B. echo “export PATH=$PATH:/opt/occmd/bin” >> ~/.bashrc
C. mv /opt/occmd ~/ && ln -s ~/occmd/bin/occmd ./occmd
D. echo “#!/bin/bash \n ${which occmd}” > /usr/bin/occmd.sh
E. sudo mv /opt/occmd/bin/occmd /etc/bin/
F. cd /opt/occmd/bin && chmod +x ./occmd && restorecon -rv *

Answer: EF

QUESTION 204
A Linux administrator tries to ping a hostname in a network but receives the message: hostname not . The administrator is sure the name exists on the network and wants to verify if the DNS server is found
correctly configured on the client. Which of the following files should the administrator use to verify this information?

A. /etc/named.conf
B. /etc/resolv.conf
C. /etc/nsswitch.conf
D. /etc/network

Answer: B

QUESTION 205
Users are unable to connect to a server using HTTPS. The administrator runs the following command on the remote system:

Then, the administrator runs the following command from a local workstation:

Which of the following steps should the administrator take to address the issue?

A. Start the application to run on port 443
B. Configure the application to run on an active port
C. Allow port 443 through the firewall
D. Update the self-signed certificate

Answer: C

QUESTION 206
A Linux administrator is restoring the SELinux contexts on an entire system. Which of the following commands is the BEST option to complete this task?

A. setenforce 0 && reboot
B. setfacl -bR / && reboot
C. touch /.autorelabel && reboot
D. restorecon / && reboot

Answer: D

QUESTION 207
An administrator has a CSV file named hosts.csv. The contents of hosts.csv include the following:
192.168.2.57,lnx1prd.example.com,Linux,Production
192.168.2.58,lnx2prd.example.com,Linux,Production
192.168.1.4,server15.example.com,Windows,Development
The administrator needs to create a second comma-separated list of only the Linux server IP addresses. Which of the following commands would achieve this need?

A. for ip in $(grep “Linux” hosts.csv | cut –d”,” –f1); do echo –n “$ip,”; done
B. for ip in $( cut –d”,” –f1 hosts.csv | grep “Linux”); do echo –n “$ip,”; done
C. for ip in $(grep “Linux” hosts.csv | sed “/$1//’); do echo –n “$ip,”; done
D. for ip in $(awk –F, ‘{print $1}’ hosts.csv | grep “Linux”); do echo –n “$ip,”; done

Answer: C

QUESTION 208
An administrator is installing a Linux VM on a personal hypervisor. The administrator wants to have the VM’s IP address on the same network as the hypervisor host so the VM has the same network properties as the physical interface of the host. To which of the following should the administrator set the network properties?

A. Host-only network
B. NAT network
C. Bridge network
D. Overlay network

Answer: C

QUESTION 209
A raw VM image is being compressed with bzip2 and copied to a flash drive at /dev/hdb for off-site use by the marketing department. Which of the following command lines accomplishes this task?

A. mv /vm/mkgt.img | bzip2 /dev/hdb/mkgt.img.bz2
B. bzip2 -c /vm/mktg.img | dd of=/dev/hdb
C. cp /vm/mktg.img | bzip2 /dev/hdb/mktg.img.bz2
D. cp -a -r /vm/mktg.img bzip2 /dev/hdb/mktg.img.zip

Answer: C

QUESTION 210
A systems administrator wants to install a new application that requires the newmod kernel module. Which of the following commands should the systems administrator use?

A. lsof newmod
B. modinfo newmod
C. lsmod newmod
D. modprobe newmod

Answer: B

QUESTION 211
A server, which is used to collect data about the network and datacenter environment via SNMP, is running out of space. Which of the following should the server administrator implement to reduce disk utilization?

A. journald
B. Snapshots
C. logrotate
D. tar -cvf

Answer: B

QUESTION 212
In which of the following directories is the vmlinuz file located?

A. /boot
B. /etc
C. /bin
D. /proc

Answer: A

QUESTION 213
A systems administrator is implementing disk quotas on /home. During the process, the administrator receives the following error:
Cannot find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with user quota option.
Which of the following is the correct order of steps the administrator should follow to resolve this error?

A. 1. Verify if /home has quotas enabled in /etc/fstab and, if not, enable it.
2. Remount /home.
3. Create the quota database files and generate the disk usage table.
4. Assign user quota policies.
B. 1. Create the quota database files and generate the disk usage table.
2. Verify if /home has quotas enabled in /etc/fstab and, if not, enable it.
3. Remount /home.
4. Assign user quota policies.
C. 1. Verify if /home has quotas enabled in /etc/fstab and, if not, enable it.
2. Create the quota database files and generate the disk usage table.
3. Remount /home.
4. Assign user quota policies.
D. 1. Assign user quota policies.
2. Verify if /home has quotas enabled in /etc/fstab and, if not, enable it.
3. Create the quota database files and generate the disk usage table.
4. Remount /home.

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
A Linux user wants to give read-only permissions to a directory and its contents. Which of the following commands will allow the user to accomplish this task?

A. chmod -R 400 /new_directory/
B. chmod -R 600 /new_directory/
C. chmod 400 /new_directory/
D. chmod 600 /new_directory/

Answer: D

QUESTION 215
A Linux administrator needs to remove a USB drive from a system. The unmount command fails, stating the device is busy. Which of the following commands will show the reason for this error?

A. lsusb | grep /mnt/usb
B. mount | grep /mnt/usb
C. ps aux | grep /mnt/usb
D. lsof | grep /mnt/usb

Answer: D

QUESTION 216
A Linux systems administrator is troubleshooting an issue with the /home directory running out of space. The administrator needs to determine which /home directories are using the most space. Which of the following commands should be used?

A. du
B. lvs
C. df
D. fsck

Answer: A

QUESTION 217
An administrator needs a bootable USB for installing a new Linux machine. The administrator downloaded the image file and named it as Linux_OS.iso in the /tmp directory. Which of the following commands will accomplish that task?

A. dd input=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso of=/dev/sda bs=512
B. dd in=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso out=/dev/sdb bs=512
C. dd if=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso of=/dev/sda bs=512
D. dd if=/tmp/Linux_OS.iso out=/dev/sdb1 bs=512

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
A junior Linux administrator needs to create 16 empty files quickly that will contain sales information for each quarter for the past four years. Which of the following commands will meet this requirement?

A. touch {2015,2016,2017,2018}.{q1,q2,q3,q4}
B. touch [2015,2016,2017,2018].[q1,q2,q3,q4]
C. touch `2015,2016,2017,2018`.`q1,q2,q3,q4`
D. touch {2015.2016.2017.2018}.{q1.q2.q3.q4}

Answer: C

QUESTION 219
An administrator needs to change the DNS domain search order of a single Linux host to localize it better. Which of the following files should the administrator edit?

A. /etc/resolv.conf
B. /etc/hosts
C. /etc/nsswitch.conf
D. /etc/dhcpd.conf

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
A user issues the following command:
ls –l /var/log | egrep –e ‘^d[rwx]{3}.*[rw-]{3}.*’
The list of files in the system is shown below:

Which of the following results matches the command issued?

A. drwxr-x— 2 root adm 4096 Apr 25 14:41 unattended-upgrades
drwxr-x— 2 root adm 4096 Apr 25 15:41 attended-upgrades
B. drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 24 08:36 apt
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 9 14:25 dist-upgrade
drwxr-x— 2 root adm 4096 Apr 25 14:41 unattended-upgrades
C. drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 24 08:36 apt
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 9 14:25 dist-upgrade
drwxr-x— 2 root adm 4096 Apr 25 15:41 attended-upgrades
D. -rw-r–r– 1 root root 2877 Apr 24 14:14 alternatives.log
-rw-r–r– 1 syslog adm 246139 Jun 12 15:21 cloud-init.log
-rw-r–r– 1 root root 8872 Jun 12 15:21 cloud-init-output.log

Answer: D

QUESTION 221
Which of the following BEST describes build automation?

A. Automating the creation of software and related processes
B. Automatically categorizing servers in the infrastructure
C. Managing and provisioning servers via automatic templates
D. Bringing systems in line with the desired automated configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION 222
A Linux administrator needs to configure a new firewall without an existing ACL to allow incoming web traffic. The firewall must log the allowed network traffic. Which of the following command sequences would accomplish this task when they are executed in order?

A. iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 80 –J LOG
iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 443 –J LOG
iptables –I INPUT –p tcp –dport 80 –J ACCEPT
iptables –I INPUT –p tcp –dport 443 –J ACCEPT
B. iptables –I INPUT –m multiport –p tcp –dports 80,443 –J LOG
iptables –I INPUT –m multiport –p tcp –dports 80,443 –J ACCEPT
C. iptables –A INPUT –m multiport –p tcp –dports 80,443 –J LOG
iptables –A INPUT –m multiport –p tcp –dports 80,443 –J ACCEPT
D. iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 80 –J ACCEPT
iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 443 –J ACCEPT
iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 80 –J LOG
iptables –A INPUT –p tcp –dport 443 –J LOG

Answer: A

QUESTION 223
An organization wants to consolidate its entire user information in centralized storage using an X.500- based protocol. Which of the following protocols should be used for this implementation?

A. RADIUS
B. LDAP
C. DNS
D. DHCP

Answer: B

QUESTION 224
An administrator needs to kill the oldest Bash shell running in the system. Which of the following commands should be issued to accomplish this task?

A. ps axjf | grep bash to obtain PID
kill -9 PID
B. ps –eo pid,etime,cmd | grep bash (to obtain PID)
kill -9 PID
C. ps –eo pid,etime| grep bash (to obtain PID)
killall -9 PID
D. killall -15 -o bash

Answer: D

QUESTION 225
Due to security policies, a restriction was implemented that forbids direct access to the database server. The junior administrator needs to connect using SSH tunneling. Which of the following commands allows the junior administrator to connect from a desktop?

A. ssh –L dbserver.local:5432:localhost:95432 [email protected]
B. ssh –L 5432:localhost dbserver.local:5432 postgres
C. ssh –L 95432:localhost [email protected]
D. ssh –L 9432:localhost:5432 [email protected]

Answer: D

QUESTION 226
Which of the following boot methods can a Linux administrator use to boot a Linux server remotely via a network interface card instead of a local disk?

A. NTP
B. PXE
C. NFS
D. Kickstart

Answer: B

QUESTION 227
A user requested a USB serial device to be added to a desktop computer. The device has built-in kernel driver support. The administrator tested the device installation and access, but the user cannot access the serial port. Each time the user attempts to access the device, an error log is created that shows the user does not have permission to use the serial port. Which of the following will add a user to the group that has serial port capabilities?

A. usermod –a –G serialport $USER
B. usermod –a –G modem $USER
C. usermod –a –G dialout $USER
D. usermod –a –G root $USER

Answer: C

QUESTION 228
A system ran out of storage space on a particular mount and will not allow anything to be written to disk. The df command shows there are 6GB free on the mount, and there is no inode exhaustion. This issue has happened before due to a known large log file that was not being rotated. The administrator remembers the file name but cannot remember the location of the log file or which process is writing to it.
Which of the following would be the BEST solution to correct this issue while maintaining availability?

A. Use the lsof command to find where the large log file is located and truncate it
B. Use the locate command to find where the large log file is located and delete it
C. Use the du command to find where the large log file is located and delete it
D. Use the ps command to find which process is writing to the log file, and then kill and restart the process

Answer: D


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/xk0-004.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF and XK0-004 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CKa6jPAj_xZJUOpQDpD2r-JcM3pUDVpP?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-Dumps(217-228).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-PDF-Dumps(191-202).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-VCE-Dumps(203-216).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back